CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D81228

Ms. Daniele Contestable
Allchem Industries
6010 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of N-Oxydiethylene-2-Benzothiazole Sulfenamide (CAS 102-77- 2) and N-Cyclohexyl-2-Benzothiazole Sulfenamide (CAS 95-33-0) from China.

Dear Ms. Contestable:

In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as accelerators in the processing of rubber. The applicable subheading for N-Oxydiethylene-2-Benzothiazole Sulfenamide will be 2934.20.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 12.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for N-Cyclohexyl-2-Benzothiazole Sulfenamide will be 2934.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 12.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division